What Zen a Lotion Bar Organic 100% Natural Beneficial Ingredients


At What Zen a Lotion Bar we are committed to using only the highest quality therapeutic ingredients from environmentally sensitive ethical producers around the world. We put hours of research and personal testing into our lotion products to ensure they provide you with excellent results. The products we sell are organically grown, harvested or processed as close to “Mother Nature” as possible.
ALOE: Aloe Butter has excellent moisturizing properties and aids with the re-hydration of dry chapped skin. Used in formulations to elevate the itch and burn of skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and sun burn.

ARNICA: Arnica is used in liniment and ointment preparations used for strains, sprains, and bruises. Helps to relieve pain and provides an overall soothing experience.

APRICOT OIL: Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. If you tend to experience dry, itchy skin after bathing or showering, this is the perfect oil to lightly apply to damp skin before toweling off. The natural antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E, help to offset decomposition and extend shelf life. Vitamin B17 antioxidants assist in blocking the activity of enzymatic’s known as free radicals.

AVOCADO OIL: Avocado Oil is typically added to other oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content. This ultra-rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids and highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. Recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations which require vitamin rich oil.

BEES WAX: 100% natural made by industrious honeybees from the nectar of flowers, and has a sweet, natural fragrance all its own. Beeswax is a barrier cream, locking in moisture which helps protects skin from damaging environmental factors and effectively “softens your skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements.

BIRCH: Analgesic, Anti Spasmodic, Anti Septic & Disinfectant, Anti Rheumatic, Anti Arthritic, Astringent, Detoxifier, Depurative, Germicide & Insecticide, Febrifuge, Diuretic. Historical Uses: Used extensively in massage oils to help muscular aches and pains. It has also been used pains related to arthritis, rheumatism, cramps, and tendinitis. Birch is also used as an anti-inflammatory.

CALENDULA: Used topically for acne, reducing inflammation and soothing irritated skin tissue. Calendula has been used traditionally as both a culinary and medicinal herb. The petals are edible and can be used fresh in salads or dried and used to color cheese or as a replacement for saffron.

CAMPHOR: Acts as a preventive to infectious diseases. chest rub for bronchitis and other chest infections. It is often used in steam vapourizors to help control coughs by producing a local anesthetic action to the throat and to loosen congestion due to colds. When a cream or ointment containing camphor is rubbed onto the chest, throat, or back, body heat helps release camphor vapors that, when inhaled, help loosen mucus and relieve airway congestion. Camphor is a very useful ingredient in inhalations for coughs, colds and difficulties in breathing. These actions, along with camphor’s anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties make it a very useful and popular remedy for colds, flu, and bronchitis.

CINNAMON: Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Antiseptic and Astringent. Was used by 15th century grave robbers as a part of a blend “SHIELD” to help protect them from plague. Repellent – place where bugs and roaches are a problem. Apply topically (dilute) to help with aches and pains.

CLOVE: Analgesic, Anti-Infectious, Disinfectant, Stimulant and Antiseptic. Historical Uses: Used in the “SHIELD” blend based on the 15th century story of the grave robbers that used a variety of spices and oils to protect themselves against the plague, it is also good for skin infections, digestive upsets and toothaches. Clove can be used for acne, bruises, burns, cuts and as a pain reliever Gargle with diluted clove to ease throat pain and irritations. Diffuse to help lift depression.

COCONUT OIL: This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduction of protein loss. Coconut oil applied to the skin and hair is absorbed quickly and not only adds luster and shine, but helps with dandruff, blemishes and other skin ailments.

FRANKINCENSE: They have been valued for thousands of years and have been used to heal the sick and banish evil spirits. Use aromatically to improve help with voice loss, asthma, mediation, calm the mind, treat coughs and cold.

GARLIC: helps with digestive disorders… lowers blood pressure… promotes sleep…. creates a dilatory effect on blood vessels…. prevents the appearance of certain cardiovascular diseases due to aging…. helps fight diabetes…. lowers cholesterol…. garlic juice is used to calm coughs and relieve asthma

GINGER: Properties: Antiseptic, Stimulant, Laxative and Tonic. Historical Uses: Ginger has been grown in Asia since ancient times. It has been used in everything from meat preparation to sweets. Together with Black pepper ginger was one of the most commonly traded spices during the 13th & 14th centuries. Rub on stomach and temples to help with motion sickness.

GRAPESEED: Grapeseed Butter possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisture. It exhibits good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis and is rapidly absorbed by the skin.

HAZELNUT OIL: Is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten skin.

HEMP SEED: Hemp seed oil is one of the “driest” natural oils available, being absorbed quickly into the skin. It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA and SDA. (One of the highest EFA contents at 76%!) Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins.

JOJOBA OIL: Excellent skin care properties, it closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion.

KUKUINUT OIL: For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukuinut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. It is excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin condition. Kukuinut oil is high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. Kukuinut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.

LAVENDER: Lavender oil is renowned for its calming scent and numerous beneficial skin properties. This well-rounded oil is high in lecithin and Vitamin E. This butter has an amazing lavender scent and a creamy luxurious color and texture, making it ideal for massage butter or body balm.

LEMON: Zesty refreshing scent and high antiseptic properties keeps your skin well hydrated and smelling clean

MACADAMIA OIL: Is fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help mend scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

MENTHOL: Antiseptic, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and an anti-infectious agent. Work on bacteria. Menthol has been studied as anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Antimicrobial.

MYRRH: Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Sedative, Digestive and Pulmonary Stimulant. Historical Uses: Myrrh (mentioned in the bible) has been used for thousands of years in aromatherapy. Arabic people thought it to help rehydrate the skin from cracking or aging. Use in diffuser to help with bronchitis, colds and coughs along with meditation and enhancing spiritual mood. The Egyptians used to mummify and embalm their dead bodies with myrrhe and cassia (a kind of cinnamon).

NEEM OIL: Rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties. Neem provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne and is reputed for its antiseptic, dermatological and dental properties.

OLIVE OIL: It is a favorite on both dry and irritated skin. Promote a smooth, radiant complexion and helps maintain elasticity of skin; heals dry, brittle nails and soften cuticles.

PERILLA OIL: High Omega-3 fatty acid helps the skin and hair retain moisture, and can be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.

ROSEMARY: Most popular for its culinary uses, Rosemary also has the ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain. Properties: Analgesic, Antidepressant, Anti-Stringent, Carminative, Cephalic, Diuretic, Stimulant, Hypertensive. Historical Uses: Rosemary has been used to clear the mind and nervous system & stimulate memories; the diuretic properties have been useful in reducing water retention during menstruation, obesity and cellulite. Inhale or use aromatically to aid with congestion, allergies, cold sores, sore throats or flu.

SAGE: Is an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and antibacterial. This oil is capable of inhibiting fungal infections both internally and externally, and gives relief from fungal infections like dysentery, skin diseases, Athlete’s Foot, and dermatitis. Perfect for protecting small wounds or cuts from developing, irritating or potentially dangerous infections and is equally useful at countering bacterial infections, since it kills bacteria and inhibits their growth in the body as well as reducing inflammations on the skin, inflammations due to fever, and the entry of poisonous material into the blood stream.

SHEA: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, Shea Butter penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. The naturally occurring cinnamic acid helps to provide UV protection for the skin. This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.

SWEET ALMOND: Sweet Almond Butter is rich in proteins and vitamin D and can be used to soften and re-condition dry skin. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing – particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry and irritated areas. Sweet Almond Oil has been used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever.

TEA TREE OIL: Is a known as a natural antifungal agent, disinfectant, germicide and fungicide. Soothing and disinfecting, it is capable of penetrating into the lower skin layers with its anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, analgesic (pain-killing) and cicatrizant (wound-healing) qualities and is used as a very effective first aid remedy and against countless skin ailments, infections, cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and skin spots.

THYME: Properties: Antiseptic, Anti-Spasmodic, Bactericidal, Carminative, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Insecticide, Stimulant. Historical Uses: In addition to cooking, Thyme has been used anciently during the embalming process to help fight against infectious diseases and illness along with help heal infections, digestive issues, asthma, gas problems and other respiratory ailments. Use aromatically to help calm nervousness, fight depression, aid in memory and fight off bacteria.

VITAMIN E OIL: Plays a role in the anti-aging of skin. It helps skin look younger by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Helps in reducing sun damage.

Scents and Fragrances: https://whatzenalotionbar.wordpress.com/2013/01/29/lotion-bars/

Click here to learn why I don’t use Palm Oil, Phthalates, Parabens or Paraffin

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s